Tenancy Application
Please complete the form below to apply for tenancy.
Fields marked with an * are required

PROPERTY APPLYING FOR

PERSONAL DETAILS

NAMES OF OTHER INTENDED OCCUPANTS (INCLUDING CHILDREN)

ADDRESS FOR SERVICE

This is a New Zealand Government requirement for the lodging of bonds

An address you can be reached regardless of where you are living (i.e not your current address)

 

NEXT OF KIN

CURRENT LEASE DETAILS

REFEREES

PLEASE ANSWER THE FOLLOWING

PRIVACY STATEMENT

PRIVACY DISCLOSURE STATEMENT OF Irelands Property Management LTD
We are an independently owned and operated business. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1993. We collect personal information about you in this form to assess your application for a residential tenancy. We may need to collect information about you from your previous landlords or letting agents, your current employer, credit agencies and your referees. Your consent to us collecting this information is set out below. We may disclose personal information about you to the owner of the property to which this application relates. If this application is successful we may disclose your contact details to maintenance contractors and the landlord's insurers. We may also send personal information about you to the owners of any other properties at your request. You have the right to access personal information that we hold about you by contacting our office. If you do not complete this form or do not sign the consent below then your application for a residential tenancy may not be considered by the owner of the relevant property or, if considered, may be rejected.

PRIVACY CONSENT

I the Applicant acknowledge that I have read the Privacy Notice of Irelands Property Management Ltd. I authorise Irelands Property Management Ltd to collect information about me from: 1. My Previous letting agents and/or landlords, 2. My personal referees, 3. Any Tenancy Default Database which may contain personal information about me. I also authorise Irelands Property Management Ltd to disclose details about any defaults by me under the tenancy to which this application relates to any tenancy default database to which it subscribes including Department of Housing & Building National Tenancy Database (NTD). I authorise Irelands Property Management Ltd to disclose the personal information it collects about me to the owner of the property even if the owner is resident outside New Zealand and to any third parties valuers, contractors, sales people, insurance companies, body corporates, other agents and tenancy default databases.

CREDIT REPORTING PRIVACY CONSENT

I the Applicant understand that you Irelands Property Management Ltd trading as Irelands Property Management are asking me for personal information about me so as to use Veda Advantages credit reporting service to credit check me. I understand that; 1. Veda Advantage will give you information about me for that purpose. 2. You will give my personal information to Veda Advantage, and that Veda Advantage will hold that information on their systems and use it to provide their credit reporting service. 3. When other Veda Advantage customers use the Veda Advantage credit reporting service, Veda Advantage may give the information to those customers. 4. You may use Veda Advantages credit reporting services in the future for purposes relating to the provision of credit to me. This may include using Veda Advantages monitoring services to receive updates if any of the information held about me changes. 5. If I default in my payment obligations to you, information about that default may be given to Veda Advantage, and Veda Advantage may give information about my default to other Veda Advantage customers.

DECLARATION

I hereby offer to rent the property from Irelands Property Management Ltd.
I acknowledge that I will be required to pay the following amounts

 

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

I acknowledge that this application is subject to the approval of the property owner. I declare that all information contained in this application is true and correct and given of my own free will.
I declare that I have inspected the premises and am satisfied with the current condition and cleanliness of the property.

APPLICATION SUBJECT TO CONSENT

Processing of this application will not commence unless all sections have been completed and relevant documentation provided at the time of submission of the application to Irelands Property Management Ltd.